Can't load a website

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by leolama, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. leolama

    leolama Ex-Staff
    Respected

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    67
    #1
  2. WingEater

    WingEater Forum cleaner and professional spambotbooter
    Staff Member Respected

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    98
    Might be something to do with DNS or cookies. Try going in private mode and open the website again. If it works then, you simply have to remove all your cookies and temporary internet files.
    Also... Try another browser.
     
    #2
  3. leolama

    leolama Ex-Staff
    Respected

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    67
    #3
  4. WingEater

    WingEater Forum cleaner and professional spambotbooter
    Staff Member Respected

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    98
    Then you might have been caught in some kind of DDoS protection. Don't worry, If it is this, it should restore itself promptly.
     
    #4
  5. leolama

    leolama Ex-Staff
    Respected

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    67
    Okay, thanks wing :)
     
    #5
  6. WingEater

    WingEater Forum cleaner and professional spambotbooter
    Staff Member Respected

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    98
    No problem. You might wish to wait for some other suggestions as well. I am not a technical expert in this field.

    BTW, easy way to possibly exclude some things: Is it on a laptop? Try taking it on another network, e.g. when you're on school. If you have access to a VPN, try turning it of or on depending on what your current state it.
     
    #6
  7. leolama

    leolama Ex-Staff
    Respected

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    67
    Okay so it worked through a VPN, I guess it confirms the DDoS protection?
     
    #7
  8. Stu

    Stu IceMod Technician
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    131
    I've seen this happen before. A bacbone node somewhere will go down, either due to a DDoS or just a general faliure, which means your traffic to that server has to go a much less optimum route. Had a friend who's ping to my privi teamspeak server shot up to 500 and packet loss shot up to 90% (he's in arizona, server was in canada), because his connection was getting routed through saudi arabia.

    It should sort it'self in the next couple of days/weeks.
     
    #8