Crashing when opening console...?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by SV_Trash 1, Dec 6, 2015.

  1. SV_Trash 1

    SV_Trash 1 Member
    Name Changed

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Title says it all
     
    #1
  2. WingEater

    WingEater Forum cleaner and professional spambotbooter
    Staff Member Respected

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    98
    You shouldn't drive a car when playing video games anyways.
     
    #2
  3. Frost Glaceon

    Frost Glaceon Local Resident Pokéfur

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mm...I'd say Google is your friend. The only thing I can suggest is to refresh your game's data, which involves verifying the cache...And deleting the local data if it doesn't work.
     
    #3
  4. Rowan

    Rowan I've done some questionable things.
    Respected

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Are any errors displayed in your c onsole when it crashes?
    Does it happen on all the servers that you join, or in the main menu?
    Have you tried verifying your cache data?
    Have you tried removing all of your local game data, e.g add-ons or maps, and reinstalling them?
    Does your game take a long time to load / do you have a lot of add-ons?

    Usually crashing errors occur when add-ons are misbehaving - either they're conflicting, or weren't correctly mounted in your game. If you have a lot of add-ons, like myself, crashes happen quite regularly. I've found refuge in deleting all the workshop content that I don't need manually, and redownloading them when I want to join certain servers.
     
    #4
  5. SV_Trash 1

    SV_Trash 1 Member
    Name Changed

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Uhh, no errors, the game instantly shuts down.
    I uninstalled Gmod, verified it, no luck.
     
    #5
  6. Rowan

    Rowan I've done some questionable things.
    Respected

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do you use the ` key, or F10? In Counter Strike: Source, F10 is automatically bound to the key that shuts down your game. Review your bound keys and confirm that the key for your console isn't bound to shut down. Also try changing the bound key for your dev console.
     
    #6
  7. SV_Trash 1

    SV_Trash 1 Member
    Name Changed

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    7
    I use ` to open console in game but when in the menu it's ~
    Well, either way it randomly stopped doing that, thanks for trying to help me though! :)
     
    #7
  8. SV_Trash 1

    SV_Trash 1 Member
    Name Changed

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    7
    NOPE
    Came back to haunt me this is really annoying because sometimes I have to open console to fix this glitch where people are invisible and I need to type "record s" then another command "stop" but I can't do that now..
     
    #8
  9. WingEater

    WingEater Forum cleaner and professional spambotbooter
    Staff Member Respected

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    98
    Have you tried only opening the console with F10? The ` key is a bit glitchy in Gmod and causes all sorts of troubles for a lot of people.
     
    #9
  10. SV_Trash 1

    SV_Trash 1 Member
    Name Changed

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'll try, but it just happens on Icemod TTT US...
     
    #10